In 2005 the judges nominated 57 products from 27 publishers. Click here to read the nomination breakdown by publisher, platform and game.
Best of Show*
-
F.E.A.R.
(Monolith Productions/Vivendi Universal Games for PC)
- Gears of War
(Epic
Games/Microsoft Games Studio fors Xbox 360)
-
Spore
(Electronic Arts for PC)
- The
Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
(Nintendo for GameCube)
- Xbox 360
(Microsoft)
*
IMPORTANT NOTE ON HARDWARE ELIGIBILITY *
Both the PlayStation 3 and Nintendo Revolution were ineligible for Best of Show
because judges were not able to experience "hands-on" play with the systems at
E3 2005. PlayStation 3 was eligible for Best Hardware/Peripheral because
real-time hardware demos were shown.
Best Original Game
-
Indigo Prophecy
(Quantic Dream/Atari for PC, PlayStation 2, Xbox)
-
Nintendogs
(Nintendo for Nintendo DS)
-
Okami
(Clover
Studios/Capcom for PlayStation 2)
-
Shadow of the Colossus (SCEI/SCEA
for PlayStation 2)
-
Spore
(Electronic Arts for PC)
Best PC Game
- Age
of Empires III
(Ensemble Studios/Microsoft Games Studios for PC)
-
Battlefield 2
(Digital Illusions/Electronic Arts for PC)
-
F.E.A.R.
(Monolith Productions/Vivendi Universal Games for PC)
- Prey
(HumanHead/3D Realms/2K Games for PC)
- Spore
(Electronic Arts for PC)
Best Console Game
-
Black
(Criterion Games/Electronic Arts for PlayStation 2, Xbox)
-
Gears of War
(Epic
Games/Microsoft Games Studios for Xbox 360)
-
Okami
(Clover
Studios/Capcom for PlayStation 2)
-
Peter Jackson's King Kong
(UbiSoft
for All Platforms)
-
The Elder
Scrolls IV: Oblivion
(Bethesda Softworks for PC / Xbox 360)
- The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
(Nintendo for GameCube)
Best Handheld Game
-
Burnout Legends
(Criterion Games/Electronic
Arts for PSP)
-
Death, Jr.
(Foundation 9/Konami for PSP)
- Infected
(Planet Moon Studios/Majesco
Games for PSP)
- Mario Kart DS
(Nintendo for Nintendo DS)
- Nintendogs
(Nintendo for Nintendo DS)
Best Peripheral / Hardware
-
Game Boy Micro
(Nintendo)
-
Gizmondo
(Tiger Telematics)
-
Logitech
Cordless Attack & Cordless Precision Controllers
(Logitech)
- PlayStation 3
(Sony
Computer Entertainment -- Nvidia RSX / CELL Processor)
- Xbox
360
(Microsoft)
Best Action Game
-
Battlefield 2
(Digital Illusions/EA for PC)
-
Black
(Criterion Games/EA for PS2, Xbox)
- Call
of Duty 2
(Infinity Ward/Activision for PC, Xbox 360)
-
F.E.A.R.
(Monolith Productions/Vivendi Universal Games for PC)
- Gears of War
(Epic
Games/Microsoft for Xbox 360)
Best Action/Adventure Game
- Okami
(Clover
Studios/Capcom for PlayStation 2)
- Peter Jackson's King Kong
(UbiSoft
for All Platforms)
-
Shadow of the Colossus
(SCEI/SCEA
for PlayStation 2)
- The
Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
(Nintendo for GameCube)
- Ultimate Spider-Man
(Treyarch/Activision
for GameCube, PlayStation 2, Xbox)
Best Fighting Game
-
Marvel Nemesis
(Nihilistic/Electronic Arts for GameCube/PlayStation 2/Xbox/PSP)
- Mortal Kombat: Shaolin Monks
(Paradox/Midway Games for PlayStation 2/Xbox)
- One Piece: Grand Battle
(Ganbarion/Bandai
for GameCube/PlayStation 2)
- Soul
Calibur III
(Namco
for PlayStation 2)
- The
Con
(Think
and Feel/Sony for PSP)
Best Role Playing Game
- City
of Villians
(Cryptic Studios/NC Soft for PC)
- Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King
(Level
5/Square-Enix for PS2)
- Hellgate: London
(Flagship Studios/Namco for PC)
- Kingdom Hearts II
(Square-Enix for PS2)
-
The Elder
Scrolls IV: Oblivion
(Bethesda Software for PC / Xbox 360)
Best Racing Game
-
Burnout Legends
(Criterion Games/Electronic
Arts for PSP)
-
Burnout Revenge
(Criterion Games/Electronic
Arts for PlayStation 2/Xbox)
- Full Auto
(Pseudo
Interactive/Sega for Xbox 360)
- Mario Kart DS
(Nintendo for Nintendo DS)
- Need for Speed Most Wanted
(Electronic Arts for All Platforms)
Best Simulation Game
-
Nintendogs
(Nintendo for Nintendo DS)
-
Sims 2
(Electronic Arts for All Consoles)
-
Spore
(Electronic Arts for PC)
- The Movies
(Lionhead
Studios/Activision for PC)
-
Trauma Center: Under the Knife
(Atlus
Co. for Nintendo DS)
Best Sports Game
- Blitz: The League
(Midway
for PS2/Xbox)
- Madden NFL 06
(EA Sports/Electronic Arts for
All Platforms)
- Tony Hawk’s American Wasteland
(Neversoft/Activision
for All Platforms)
- Top
Spin 2
(2K
Sports for Xbox 360)
- Virtua Tennis: World Tour
(Sega
for PSP)
Best Strategy Game
- Age of Empires III
(Ensemble Studios/Microsoft for PC)
- Civilization IV
(Firaxis
Games/2K Games for PC)
- Company of Heroes
(Relic/THQ
for PC)
- Rise
of Nations: Rise of Legends
(Big
Huge Games/Microsoft for PC)
- Star
Wars: Empire At War
(Petroglyph/LucasArts
for PC)
Best Puzzle/Trivia/Parlor Game
-
EyeToy:
Kinetic
(SCEE
London Studio/SCEE for PS2)
-
Mario Party 7
(Hudson/Nintendo for GameCube)
-
Meteos
(Q Entertainment/Nintendo for Nintendo DS)
- We
Love Katamari
(Namco
for PS2)
- Yoot Saito's Odama
(Vivarium/Nintendo
for GameCube)
Best Online Multiplayer Game
- Battlefield 2
(Digital Illusions/Electronic Arts for PC)
- City
of Villians
(Cryptic Studios/NCSoft for PC)
-
SOCOM 3: U.S. NAVY SEALs
(Zipper Interactive/SCEA for PS2)
- Star Wars
Battlefront II
(Pandemic Studios/LucasArts for PC, PS2, Xbox)
- Tabula Rasa
(Destination Games/NCSoft for PC)